State v. Connecticut Employees Union Independent, Inc.
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The first and second paragraphs of the award provide as follows: “The [health center] violated article 18, section eight in its equalization obligation with its [heating, ventilation and air conditioning] unit for the period ending June 30, 1992.

“The [health center] shall cease and desist from considering ‘phoned no response’ in its equalization figures and shall discuss and reach agreement with the union regarding an appropriate process of insuring responses from employees to whom overtime is offered.”

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds . . . (4) . . . the arbitrators have . . . so imperfectly executed [their powers] that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

In its application to vacate, the state also alleged that the second paragraph of the award; see footnote 1; was not definite and final. The trial court did not address that claim and it is not an issue on appeal.