No. 69457 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jan 28, 1997
[…] After State v. Bernard, the Missouri legislature enacted § 566.025. This statute permits evidence of uncharged misconduct to show the propensity of the defendant to commit sexual misconduct if specified circumstances are present. State v. Sexton, 890 S.W.2d 389" court="Mo. Ct. App." date_filed="1995-01-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-sexton-2394984?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2394984">890 S.W.2d 389, 391 (Mo.App.1995). Section 566.025 provides that:

In prosecutions under chapter 566 or 568 involving a victim under fourteen years of age, whether or not age is an element of the crime for which the defendant is on trial, evidence that the defendant had committed other charged or uncharged crimes involving victims under fourteen years of age shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged, provided that such evidence involves acts that occurred within ten years before or after the act or acts for which the defendant is being tried.

We address the portion of the confession which clearly was evidence of uncharged sexual misconduct.