State v. Conaway
[…] We have reviewed the record and find that no error of law appears with regard to this claim of error. An extended opinion on this point would serve no jurisprudential purpose. Point III is denied in accordance with Rule 30.25(b).

In his fourth point, defendant avers that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence two deposit slips from the bank because they constituted hearsay evidence. Defendant argues that the testimony of two bank tellers was insufficient to qualify the deposit receipts as business records.

Section 490.680, RSMo (1986), the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, provides as follows:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

This provision vests the trial court with considerable discretion in passing upon the admissibility of the records. State v. Davis, 608 S.W.2d 437, 439 (Mo.App.1980).

Here, two bank tellers testified that their duties included the making of deposits into bank accounts.