State v. Commins
[…] “What I’m going to do is, I’m going to allow the state to ask the witness if he has two felony convictions, and he can answer the way he answered. I won’t allow the state to name the charges. And I’ll explain to the jury [that it] can use any convictions to assess his credibility, but that’s it. Anything else?”

The court instructed the jury immediately following Matey’s testimony and again in its final charge that the two prior felony convictions were admitted for the limited purpose of assessing Matey’s credibility.

General Statutes § 14-227a (g) provides in relevant part that “a conviction in any other state of any offense the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section . . . shall constitute a prior conviction for the same offense.” (Emphasis added.)

Although the defendant’s 1984 conviction occurred more than seventeen years before the present conviction, it is well settled that only the most recent conviction must comply with the ten year rule. See, e.g., State v. Kratzert, 70 Conn.