State v. Colon
[…] On the second count, the defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60 (a) (3). The defendant was convicted of the third count. At sentencing, the court merged the conviction of assault in the second degree with the conviction of assault in the first degree. The defendant was then sentenced to twenty years of incarceration, execution suspended after fifteen years with five years of probation.

The defendant does not claim that his conviction of assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60 (a) (3) was based on insufficient evidence. Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, . . . .”

The record and trial transcripts alternately refer to the victim as Danielle Morales and Daniela Morales.