State v. Colon
[…] Merely asserting that the defendant is intoxicated is not enough to negate the specific intent to commit murder. The defendant left the apartment to retrieve his handgun from his home. He used the handgun in the murder and shot the victim several times at close range. In addition, he fled the scene of the crime. On the basis of the foregoing, the jury reasonably could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the specific intent to commit murder.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when he possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....