State v. Colon
[…] “(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death of another person. . . .”

“Ready rock” is a form of crack cocaine that is ingested by inhaling it through a pipe.

The atomic absorption test is designed to detect gunpowder residue.

General Statutes § 54-84 provides: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, *713except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court, shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”

The court’s instruction to the jury provided in relevant part: “The defendant’s right to testify: The defendant did not testify in this case. An accused person is under no obligations to testify in his own behalf. He has a constitutional right not to testify.