State v. Colon
[…] Co. v. Heide, 199 Kan. 652, 655, 433 P.2d 454 (1967); Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority v. Zitko, 386 S.W.2d 69, 78 (Mo. 1965); People v. Rodriguez, 150 App. Div. 2d 622, 541 N.Y.S.2d 491, cert. denied, 546 N.Y.S.2d 576, 545 N.E.2d 890 (1989); People v. Zimmer, 112 App. Div. 2d 500, 490 N.Y.S.2d 912 (1985); State v. Flynn, 33 N.C. App. 492, 494, 235 S.E.2d 424 (1977); White v. State, 702 P.2d 1058, 1061 (Okla. Crim. 1985). Therefore, the absence of the signed jurat is not a state or federal constitutional violation.

General Statutes § 54-33a (c),2 however, requires in pertinent part that "[a] warrant may issue only on affi*30davit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Appellate Court concluded that § 54-33a (c) requires a completed jurat in order to effect an affidavit to support a warrant. In so concluding, the Appellate Court relied principally on its own prior decision in Willametz v. Susi Contracting Co., 9 Conn.