State v. Colon
[…] We note, however, that the definition of jurat contained in § 3-94a pertains to the statutory sections on notaries public, General Statutes §§ 3-94a to 3-95, and has no specific application to the present case.

A jurat is generally defined as “a certificate added to an affidavit stating when, before whom, and where it was made.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary; see also Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority v. Zitko, 386 S.W.2d 69, 78 (Mo. 1965).

General Statutes § 54-33a (c) provides: “issuance of search warrant. . . .

“(c) A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge and establishing the grounds for issuing *30the warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. If the judge is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched. The warrant shall be directed to any police officer or a regularly organized police department or any state policeman or to a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26-6. It shall state the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and it shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time the person, place or thing named, for the property specified.”

The defendant relies on State v.