State v. Colon
[…] In State v. Surowiecki, supra, 184 Conn. 97, we construed that portion of General Statutes § 54-33a (c) which provides that if a judge “is satisfied that grounds for the [warrant] application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he [or she] shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched.” (Emphasis added.)

There was “no dispute that the judge intended to sign the search warrant . . . .” State v. Surowiecki, supra, 184 Conn. 96.

General Statutes § 49-34 (1) (C) provides: “certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner. A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . . (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant. . . .’’(Emphasis added.)