State v. Collinsworth
[…] There was no teller nearby, and the defendant did not say anything or present a note. Thus, the issue was whether a teller’s subjective fear, standing alone, was sufficient to establish a taking by intimidation.13

In this case, Collinsworth expressed his demands for money directly to the teller. Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s findings that Collinsworth obtained bank property through the use or threatened use of “immediate force, violence or fear of injury.”

Affirmed.

Keview denied at 135 Wn.2d 1002 (1998).

RCW 9A.56.190 provides that a person commits robbery “when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.”

State v. Redmond, 122 Wash. 392, 393, 210 P. 772 (1922).

The predecessor to 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) proscribed the taking of property by “putting in fear.” The change to “intimidation” has been characterized as technical rather than substantive. United States v.