State v. Collins
[…] In our view, the evidence not only strongly suggests that defendant was in the Alspugh home at the time of the incident in question, but it also raises the reasonable inference that defendant had to be the person who robbed Isiah Alspugh, and thus the trial judge properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. This assignment of error has no merit.

Based upon his fifth assignment of error, defendant contends that the verdict against defendant in this case was invalid because the jury foreman did not sign the verdict as required by G.S. § 15A-1237(a), which provides as follows: “The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case.” We do not agree. The Official Commentary to G.S. § 15A-1237 indicates that the section was intended to eliminate any ambiguity or confusion that might result from the giving of an oral verdict: