45 Conn. App. 6 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Collins who committed a robbery as I have previously defined that offense for you—you may then go on to consider whether the state has proven the lesser offense of larceny in the sixth degree. Under our law, a person can be found guilty of this offense if he receives or [retains] stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen. As used here, the term ‘receive’ means to acquire possession or control of such property.
“Legal Basis: General Statutes §§ 53a-118 (a) (6), 53a-119 (8), 53a-133.”
General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits
In the defendant’s request for the lesser included offense charge, he did not raise any contention as to the use of a knife in the course of the offense.