State v. Collins
[…] We think that it is sufficient to say that there was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the crime charged. See State v. Krummacher, 269 Or 125, 523 P2d 1009 (1974); Jackson v. Virginia, 441 US 307, 99 S Ct 2781, 61 L Ed 2d 560 (1979).

We turn to defendant’s second contention. The trial court, in accepting defendant’s plea of no contest to the charge of Sodomy in the First Degree, did not advise defendant in accordance with the provisions of ORS 135.385(2)(d):

"That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result, under the laws of the United States, in deportation, exclusion from admission into the United States or denial of naturalization.”

In State v. Evans, 48 Or App 771, 775, 617 P2d 942 (1980), this court held that the failure to advise a defendant in accordance with ORS 135.385(2)(d) was reversible error. The Oregon Supreme Court granted review of our decision and reversed. State v. Evans, 290 Or 707, 625 P2d 1300 (1981).