48 W. Va. 64 | W. Va. | 1900
[…] AV. II. Sherwood and those under whom he holds, claiming title under the original owner, and through him back through various alienations to the State, and also under the tax deed of 1874, and even as to the two-thirds under the tax deed of 1873, had these lands on the proper land books continuously, atid paid taxes thereon from the year 1874 to the year 1897, inclusive, although they have not shown actual possession thereof, so as to permit the plea of the statute of limitations. Section 3, Article XOT., of the Constitution provides that “all title to lands in this State, heretofore forfeited or treated as forfeited, waste and unappropriated or escheated to the State of Virginia or this State, or purchased by either of said states at sales made for the non-payment of taxes and become irredeemable or hereafter forfeited or treated as forfeited or escheated to this State or puehased by it and become irredeemable, not redeemed, released or otherwise disposed of, vested and remaining in this State, shall be and is hereby transferred to and
Reversed.