632 P.2d 68 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Without the manslaughter instruction, the jury was required to either find the defendant guilty of one of the degrees of murder or acquit him. It is unrealistic to believe that a jury would acquit the defendant under the facts presented. The refusal to give the manslaughter instruction disarmed the defendant of the theory that if he was guilty of any crime it was manslaughter, an unintentional killing, by reason of his intoxicated condition.
Applying statutory language concerning voluntary intoxication (RCW 9A.16.090), "whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or a degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state", to the definitions of culpability (RCW 9A.08.010), we would find that the trial court was correct in instructing that intoxication may affect recklessness, but not negligent conduct.