632 P.2d 68 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The court found there was sufficient evidence to warrant the giving of an intoxication instruction; the defense established the fact of drinking and its effect upon the defendant as it related to his mental processes, specifically his ability to form an intent. State v. Mriglot, 88 Wash. 2d 573, 564 P.2d 784 (1977); State v. King, 24 Wash. App. 495, 501-02, 601 P.2d 982 (1979); State v. Boyd, 21 Wash. App. 465, 586 P.2d 878 (1978), vacated on other grounds, 93 Wash. 2d 148, 607 P.2d 845 (1980).
RCW 9A.08.010(1) defines the kinds of culpability as:
(a) Intent. ...
(b) Knowledge. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
(c) Recklessness. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
(d) Criminal negligence. A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
[7] RCW 9A.08.010(2) describes the substitutes for criminal negligence, recklessness and knowledge as follows:
When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
The comments to the original draft of this section of the new criminal code, cited in State v.