632 P.2d 68 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] No objection was made to the instruction. The defendant sought an instruction on manslaughter in the second degree on the alternative ground that it was a lesser offense to murder in the second degree.
[6] Since there was no objection to the intoxication instruction given, that instruction became the law of the case. State v. Claborn, 95 Wash. 2d 629, 633, 628 P.2d 467 (1981).
We hold manslaughter in the second degree is an included offense to the greater charge of murder in the second degree under the facts presented in this case. RCW 9A.16.090 states:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of *13 any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.
The court found there was sufficient evidence to warrant the giving of an intoxication instruction; the defense established the fact of drinking and its effect upon the defendant as it related to his mental processes, specifically his ability to form an intent. State v.