“We recognize that almost any one-to-one confrontation between a victim of a crime and a person whom the police p
[…] The fact that both defendants were sentenced to ten years imprisonment, terms close to the statutory maximum, does not automatically compel the conclusion that the alleged fraud was a substantial basis for the sentences.
There is no error on either appeal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars, or (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another.”