“We recognize that almost any one-to-one confrontation between a victim of a crime and a person whom the police p
[…] His estimates were: Timex watch, $5; Longines watch, $10; Seiko watch, $10; Wachman watch, $10; one silver bracelet, $50; seven bangle bracelets, claiming that they were not silver, no value; sapphire ring, claiming that it was synthetic, $25; one silver ring, $7—$8; enamelled silver ring, $10; silver twist ring, $8-$10; butterfly ring, $5-$10; eight-section twist ring, $8—$10; silver ring, $10—$15; gold ring, $30; earrings, $5; money clip, $5; passport wallet, $50; travel clock, no value; miscellaneous items, $40; 51 British pounds, based on a $1.84 exchange rate, $93.
General Statutes § 53a-121 (a) (1) provides: “For the purposes of this part, the value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: (1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime.”
The defendants concede that they did not take an exception to the court’s charge at trial. Ordinarily, the failure to raise the claim below would restrict our review on appeal to consideration of plain error.