State v. Coleman, Unpublished Decision (6-20-2006)
[…] Specifically, Coleman argues that the condition unfairly prevents him from watching his son, a student athlete at Portsmouth West High School, participate in his high school sporting events.

{¶ 21} A trial court has broad discretion in imposing conditions of probation. See State v. Talty,103 Ohio St. 3d 177" date_filed="2004-09-29" court="Ohio" case_name="State v. Talty">103 Ohio St. 3d 177, 2004-Ohio-4888, ¶ 10, citing Lakewood v. Hartman (1999),86 Ohio St. 3d 275" date_filed="1999-09-01" court="Ohio" case_name="City of Lakewood v. Hartman">86 Ohio St. 3d 275, 1999-Ohio-101. R.C. § 2929.27 (B) provides that in addition to the specific sanctions authorized under division (A) of that section, a court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, "may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C.2929.21(A).