38 Conn. App. 531 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The case is remanded for further proceedings to reconsider the defendant’s motion to dismiss by applying the appropriate balancing test in light of State v. Morales, supra, 232 Conn. 707.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”