State v. Coleman
[…] The location of *296the print indicated that it was placed there from the inside of the tub, consistent with someone’s entering through the bathroom window directly above the tub.

Here, the evidence could reasonably have led the jury to exclude the hypothesis that the defendant’s palm print was placed on the bathtub at a time other than during the perpetration of the crime. Accordingly, the evidence against the defendant was sufficient to sustain the verdict.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with ... a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”