State v. Coleman
[…] Because Judge Fracasse provided “on-the-record, wholly logical, nonvindictive reason[s] for the sentence”; Texas v. McCullough, supra, 475 U.S. 979-80; we conclude that the defendant is not entitled to a new sentencing proceeding.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to vacate the second degree burglary conviction.

In this opinion KATZ and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”