8 Conn. App. 545 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] In the present case, the defendant cannot argue reasonably that the state’s failure to file its amended information in conformity with Practice Book § 833 deprived him of fair notice of the essential elements necessary for a conviction. Nor can the defendant reasonably argue that the submission of the bill of particulars and the information to the jury without any explanation, could have misled the jury.
The amended information submitted to the jury charged the defendant with robbery in the first degree, a violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4). It stated that the robbery was committed in Hartford, on or about December 28, 1981. It also stated that while in the course of the commission of said robbery, the defendant “displayed or threatened to use what he represented by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . . ” The bill of particulars alleged that the defendant, “on December 28, 1981, at approximately 11:30 a.m. on Hampton Street, Hartford, Connecticut,” displayed the use of what he represented by his words or conduct to be a pistol in the course of the commission of a robbery.