254 Conn. 88 | Conn. | 2000
[…] She was going to shoot me. A loaded shotgun in the closet behind me, and she would shoot me with it.” The defendant further testified: “At the moment before I fired the gun, I believed—[I was] fairly convinced she was going to shoot me with the gun if she could. And I really believed through the relationship for the past four or five months she was just trying to aggravate me on purpose, trying to cause a problem like this.”
The defendant did not claim self-defense under General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) and, consequently, he did not seek an instruction under that statutory subsection. General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”