254 Conn. 88 | Conn. | 2000
[…] As with other affirmative defenses, the defendant bears the burden of proving lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect under General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) by a preponderance of the evidence. General Statutes § 53a-12.
General Statutes § 53a-13, which sets forth the parameters of the insanity defense, does not use the term “insanity,” but, rather, refers to a defendant’s “mental disease or defect.” For convenience, we use the terms “insanity” and “mental disease or defect” interchangeably throughout this opinion. No distinction between those two terms is intended.
General Statutes § 53a-13 provides: “Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense, (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall bean affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.
“(b) It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, or any combination thereof, unless such drug was prescribed for the defendant by a prescribing practitioner, as defined in subdivision (22) of section 20-571, and was used in accordance with the directions of such prescription.
“(c) As used in this section, the terms mental disease or defect do not include (1) an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct or (2) pathological or compulsive gambling.”
The legislature made a technical amendment to subsection (b) of § 53a-13 in 1995; see Public Acts 1995, No. 95-264, § 64; that is not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 53a-13 throughout this opinion.