254 Conn. 88 | Conn. | 2000
[…] On appeal to the Appellate Court, the defendant claimed, inter alia, that the trial court improperly refused to define the term “wrongfulness” for purposes of the affirmative defense of insanity under § 53a-13 (a).
The Appellate Court, with one judge dissenting, rejected the defendant’s claim, concluding that the defendant was not entitled to the charge that he had requested because he “failed to present sufficient evidence to warrant [a jury] instruction that distinguished between legal and societal standards of wrongfulness under § 53a-13 (a).” State v. Cole, supra, 50 Conn. App. 322. In particular, the Appellate Court concluded that the defendant had not adduced “any evidence that at the time of the killing he was aware that his actions were illegal but believed that they did not offend societal morality . . . ,”
Judge Lavery
On appeal to this court, the defendant renews his contention that, under State v. Wilson, supra, 242 Conn. 605, the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury regarding the definition of the term “wrongfulness” in accordance with standards of societal morality was improper.