595 P.2d 466 | Or. | 1979
[…] Schuler, 293 N.C. 34, 235 S.E.2d 226, 233 (1977), in which the court held, although under different facts, that there are "two kinds of necessity" in double jeopardy cases involving mistrials for reasons of "necessity": (1) "physical necessity" or "physical and absolute necessity," as distinguished from (2) the "necessity of doing justice," which arises from the duty of the court to "guard the administration of justice" from prejudice, as in cases involving improper conduct by either party. Indeed, as previously noted, a distinction is made in Oregon by statute (ORS 131.525) between "necessity" to dismiss the jury in a criminal case because "[i]t is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law," and necessity because of "prejudicial conduct" or inability of the jury to agree, among other things.[10]