595 P.2d 466 | Or. | 1979
[…] Indeed, defendant's written motion and the affidavit attached to it suggested only that the trial should have been postponed, not that it proceed with another judge.
[4] Judge Dale's clerk was also asked whether defendant's attorney had requested that another judge come in "to handle the mistrial proceedings" and responded that "[i]t was discussed, but I don't know if it was ever discussed in the form of a request * * *."
[5] ORS 131.525 provides that:
"A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:"
"* * *
"(2) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:
"(a) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or
"(b) There is a legal defect in the proceeding * * *; or