State v. Cohane
[…] Univ. L. Q. 471, 483 (1983). Thus, Peryer’s report was not discoverable under Practice Book § 752.

Because the prosecution’s duty to disclose exculpatory information stems from the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, the disclosure rule announced in Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 86-87, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963), applies to all the individual states. A similar, independent right exists under the *496due process provision of the Connecticut constitution. Conn. Const., art. I, § 8. Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 103 S. Ct. 3469, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1201 (1983); State v. Ferrell, 191 Conn. 37, 45 n.12, 463 A.2d 573 (1983).

The statutory crime of perjury is defined in General Statutes § 53a-156 (a): “A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true.”

See footnote 15, supra.