22 Conn. App. 10 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] He also argued that the state’s arguments were too general and could be made in any criminal case, since it is possible that any given defendant will later be prosecuted for another crime.
On the basis of our review of the transcript of the sentencing hearing, we conclude that the court’s decision to allow the state to retain a copy of the PSI did
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the motion to suppress and to order the prosecuting attorney to return all copies of the PSI.
In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”
The evidence sought to be suppressed included less than one quarter of an ounce of marihuana, a driver’s license, a small plastic bag coated with cocaine residue and $91.