782 P.2d 442 | Or. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] It was reasonable to expect that information concerning ownership of the vehicle could be found in her bags, including the makeup bag. She had previously taken the title documents out of one of the bags. Furthermore, identification of defendant or items that could have been taken from the vehicle, such as credit cards, reasonably might be found in the bags. We hold that searching defendant’s bags, including the makeup bag, was justified as incident to her arrest for unlawful entry of a vehicle.
Affirmed.
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
ORS 131.615(2) and (3) provide:
“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
“ (3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”
Defendant also argues that Nelson exceeded the permissible scope of inquiry when he asked her about her drug use.