723 So. 2d 513 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] .... Although she did not reel the death blow, it was her actions, and her actions alone, that led her co-defendants to the Robin home.
fjThe facts of the record indicate that the sentence of forty years imposed by the trial court was not an abuse of its sentencing discretion. The court adequately articulated reasons for the sentence; it is not disproportionate to the crime, and it does not shock our sense of justice.
ERROR PATENT
The trial court did not personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which she was pleading. La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1(A)(1), which became effective August 15, 1997, provides as follows:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo con-tendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea was offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
Thus, the trial court did not satisfy the requirements of article 556.1(A)(1). However, since the defendant does not allege any misunderstanding as to the nature of the charges to which she pled, this error is harmless.
CONCLUSION