State v. Cockrell
[…] It admitted the plants seized from the garden based on the sighting on August 4 by the DEA agent. It discounted the information gathered from the sightings on August 5 and 6 because it found the planes had flown so low as to constitute an unreasonable government intrusion into appellants' privacy. Appellants were convicted of manufacturing and possessing marijuana.

I

A motion for change of judge must be made in compliance with RCW 4.12.040 and RCW 4.12.050.

RCW 4.12.040 provides in part:

No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said *565 judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause. In such case the presiding judge in judicial districts where there is more than one judge shall forthwith transfer the action to another department of the same court, or call in a judge from some other court.

RCW 4.12.050 provides, in pertinent part: