770 S.W.2d 306 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The landmark case of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), first recognized the right of police officers to make an investigation stop. In Terry, at p. 24, 88 S.Ct. at 1881, the United States Supreme Court also held that when an offi
Beyond the rulings of the United States Supreme Court the law of the state where an arrest without a warrant takes place determines its validity. See, United States v. Di Re, 332 U.S. 581, 589, 68 S.Ct. 222, 226, 92 L.Ed. 210 (1948); State v. Morris, 522 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Mo.App.1975).
Kansas Statutes Annotated Section 22-2402 as enacted in 1972, provides as follows:
“22-2402 STOPPING OP SUSPECT. (1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of him his name, address and explanation of his actions.
(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that his personal safety requires it, he may search such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons....”
The Kansas Supreme Court first discussed Section 22-2402 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated in State v.