State v. Cobbs
[…] The court made findings of fact, stated its conclusions thereon, and found the defendant guilty of felony murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54c. See State v. Cobbs, supra, *6640-41. Upon remand, following our order for a further articulation, the trial court filed a supplemental memorandum of decision, and the defendant perfected this appeal. His only contention is that his conviction and the judgment based upon it are not supported by the evidence.

The defendant was tried and convicted pursuant to an indictment charging him with felony murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54c. The predicate felony was robbery. General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in material part that “[a] person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. ...” The provisions of the statute must be strictly met. A defendant may be convicted of felony murder even though he had no intent to and did not personally kill the victim. See State v. Castro, 196 Conn. 421, 429, 493 A.2d 223 (1985); accord State v.