11487 | Conn. | Feb 18, 1986
[…] If the defendant’s claim relating to the sufficiency of the evidence against him were to be resolved in his *644favor, the trial court would have erred in denying his motion for acquittal. Until that claim is resolved, therefore, it is pointless to consider the defendant’s other claims of error concerning the conduct of his trial.

The case is remanded to the trial court with direction to file a memorandum of decision articulating the basis upon which the court found the defendant guilty of the crime of felony murder.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “Sec. 53a-54c. felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

Practice Book § 3060D provides: “Sec. 3060D. review by the supreme court

“The supreme court may reverse or modify the decision of the trial court if it determines that the decision is clearly erroneous in view of the evidence and pleadings in the whole record.