State v. Cobb
[…] He fully cross-examined him concerning conflicts between his written statement and his trial testimony and the details of the crime that he had witnessed. In addition, the defendant was permitted to cross-examine Hauser in detail concerning his ability to perceive and relate the events that took place at the restaurant. We conclude that the defendant’s right of cross-examination was not unconstitutionally restricted.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument