State v. Cloutier
[…] Ohio, supra; a person can be convicted of a greater crime *1000 or its lesser-included components but not both because conviction on the greater encompasses the lesser and because conviction on the lesser is tantamount to acquittal on the greater.[2]

It will still be necessary when the issue arises to analyze the statutory scheme involved to determine whether the state is seeking separate convictions for a greater offense and a lesser-included offense; e.g., State v. Fitzgerald, 14 Or. App. 361, 513 P.2d 817 (1973). We do not understand ORS 131.505 or Gilbert as foreclosing that inquiry.

Another example of a legislative limitation on a literal application of ORS 131.505 is ORS 161.485:

"* * *.
"(2) A person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405 [attempt], 161.435 [solicitation] and 161.450 [conspiracy] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime.
"(3) A person shall not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and an attempt to commit that offense or solicitation of that offense or conspiracy to commit that offense."

See State v. Reed, 15 Or. App. 593, 517 P.2d 318 (1973).

Yet another legislative limitation on ORS 131.505 would be legislative intent, expressed at the time of adoption of a substantive offense, that given conduct should not give rise to multiple convictions and punishments.