State v. Cloutier
[…] The state charged the defendant in Gilbert with numerous counts of theft by receiving and concealing, six of which were considered by the Supreme Court. The court stated the question to be:

"* * * [D]oes conduct of the accused consisting of having withheld at the same time and place six different firearms, stolen from six different persons, constitute one offense of theft by withholding or six different offenses." 281 Or. at 106, 574 P.2d at 316.

The court reasoned the answer was to be found in legislative intent, and found the answer in ORS 131.505:

"As used in ORS 131.505 to 131.525 [former jeopardy], unless the context requires otherwise:
"* * *
"(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
"(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims."
"* * *."

As the Supreme Court interpreted and applied ORS 131.505(3),

"* * * when one defendant, at the same time and place, withholds the property of two or more victims there are as many offenses as there are victims.