State v. Cloutier
[…] An illustration is Doran v. State of Oregon, 270 Or. 758, 529 P.2d 928 (1974). That case involved a statutory scheme, since repealed, in which one statute prohibited driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor and another prohibited driving with .15 percent or more of alcohol in the blood. The question was whether a driver could be convicted under both statutes. One expression of legislative intent is ORS 131.505(2): "When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense." Yet without citing ORS 131.505, which had then been in effect for almost a year, the Supreme Court concluded a driver could not be convicted under both statutes, relying upon the legislative history of the adoption of the former traffic offenses in question.