State v. Cloutier
[…] Accepting the state court interpretation that "joyriding" was a lesser-included offense of "car theft," the United States Supreme Court held the latter prosecution to be impermissible under the Double Jeopardy Clause. But in this state we need not invoke the Constitution or Brown v. Ohio, supra, to reach that result; it would be reached applying the statutes discussed below.

IV. Statutory Limitations

Other statutes, aside from ORS 131.505 as interpreted in Gilbert, are germane to the question of imposition of convictions and punishments for a single act; when considered together with ORS 131.505 they limit a literal application of that statute.

For example, ORS 136.460 provides:

"Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof."

And ORS 136.465 provides:

"* * * In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

Construing these two statutes, in State v.