7860 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 8, 1990
[…] See State v. Butler, supra, 682.

Even if we assume the defendant’s version to be true, the defendant admitted that he approached the victim *421and offered her money to engage in sexual activity; the victim did not solicit him. Furthermore, the victim was sitting at the radio station waiting to speak to people; she was not in the middle of the street walking up to cars. The defendant failed to show that the victim’s prior sexual history was relevant to establish his alleged defense of consent.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70 ... no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testifed on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct ... or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.”

The defendant also argues that the court “did not make a finding that the prejudicial impact of the proffered evidence outweighed its probative *417value” and thus did not properly comply with General Statutes § 54-86f.