7860 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 8, 1990
[…] For the reasons discussed in the next section, we find that the defendant’s proffered evidence was not relevant to a material issue and that the cross-examination of the victim was sufficient to enable the jurors to form opinions as to her credibility. See State v. Butler, supra, 684.2

*417II

The defendant next claims that evidence of the victim’s prior sexual history is admissible under General Statutes § 54-86f (4), which provides that evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible where such evidence is “so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.” He claims that the exclusion of his proffered evidence violated his rights under the sixth amendment to the United States constitution and article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution.3 Specifically, he argues that the exclusion of the proffered evidence unduly restricted his