7860 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 8, 1990
[…] Compare § 53a-65 (8) (now repealed) which defined “Forcible compulsion” to mean “physical force that overcomes earnest resistance; or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person” to “Use of force” in § 53a-65 (7): “(A) use of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.”