510 N.W.2d 143 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Cleaves claims that the law requires his personal admission. His sole basis for this argument is the Austin language which speaks of read-in charges being "admitted uncharged" offenses which are considered in sentencing. As Szarkowitz explains, however, Cleaves' "admission" to the charges came when he allowed the dismissed crimes to be "read in."
[2]
Szarkowitz is also authority for our holding in a different context. The defendant, Szarkowitz, claimed that he never "stipulated" to the amount of restitution. He argued that the court's failure to obtain a stipulation violated sec. 973.20(13)(c), Stats., which states that the court "shall give the defendant the opportunity to stipulate to the restitution claimed by the victim." Szarkowitz, 157 Wis. 2d at 747, 460 N.W.2d at 822. If the defendant does not stipulate to the amount, the victim may prove the loss by producing a preponderance of evidence of the amount. See sec. 973.20(14)(a). In Szarkowitz, there was neither an express stipulation, nor proof by the victim.