9 N.C. App. 189 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] However, we hold that under the authority of State v. Burgess, 1 N.C. App. 142, 160 S.E. 2d 105 (1968), and State v. Sellers, 273 N.C. 641, 161 S.E. 2d 15 (1968), the first count in the bill of indictment is sufficient in this case to charge the felony of breaking and entering.

Defendant also included in the motion in arrest of judgment a motion to quash the bill of indictment. Defendant asserts that he was tried upon “a bill of indictment in conformity with the law of breaking and entering as it existed prior to May 23, *1921969, and not in conformity with the provisions of G.S. 14-54 as it existed on and after May 28, 1969.”

G.S. 14-54 as it “existed on and after May 23, 1969” reads as follows:

“Breaking or Entering Buildings Generally. — (a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2.
(b) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable under G.S. 14-3 (a).
(c) As used in this section, ‘building’ shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.”

While the first count in the bill of indictment in this case is not considered a model one, we are of the opinion that it sufficiently charges the felony of breaking and entering in violation of G.S. 14-54 as “it existed on and after May 23, 1969.” The case of State v.