State v. Clay
[…] Further, Officer Evans’ training must equip him to deal with excitable people. When the defendant ran away, this surely would not provoke a reasonable officer to this point of violence. As a result, nothing in the defendant’s language or action can reasonably be regarded as disorderly conduct. It is the view of this court that Officer Evans did not have a reasonable basis for arresting the defendant on the disorderly conduct charge, and he did not in fact do so.

The prosecution also contends that defendant could have also been charged with escaping from a mental institution, R.C. 5122.26. That provision provides in pertinent part: “A patient absent without leave, on a verbal or written order issued within five days of the time of the unauthorized absence, by the department of mental health, the head of the hospital from which such patient is absent without leave, or the court of either the county from which he was committed or in which the patient is found, may be taken into custody by any health or police officer * *

Officer Evans testified that at the time of the arrest he told the defendant he was being charged with “walking away from psychiatric care.”