State v. Clay
[…] But the defendant’s rights must be judged by the latter standard. Should the officer’s conduct be judged by one standard, and the defendant’s rights by another? Very possibly, since the genesis of each is quite different, and the answer is set out below.

The court finds that there was no evidence adduced by the prosecution sufficient to constitute a “reasonable basis” for the arrest of the defendant, and consequently he must be acquitted of resisting arrest, the only offense with which he was charged.

However, the court is constrained to comment that neither party addressed the issue of R.C. 5122.10, which could well have some bearing on this case. That section states as follows: “Any psychiatrist, * * * licensed physician, * * * police officer, or sheriff may take a person into custody * * * and may immediately transport him to a hospital * * * if [the physician, officer, etc.] has reason to believe that the person is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order under * * * [R.C. 5122.01(B)], and represents a substantial risk of physical harm to himself or