51 Conn. App. 694 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] We conclude that sufficient evidence existed for the jury reasonably to have found that the defendant tampered with the evidence in violation of General Statutes § 53a-155 (a) (1). The trial court, in denying the defendant’s motion to acquit, acted properly, reasonably, within its discretion and in accordance with applicable law.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-155 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding . . .
The defendant was also found guilty of possession of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-279 (a), possession of narcotics with intent to sell