State v. Clay
[…] Reversed.

Defendant was not coerced into signing the release agreement. However, that does not affect the result of the case. It can be inferred from the state’s argument that defendant would not have been released if he had refused.

Defendant was released because of noncompliance with ORS 135.010; therefore we do not consider whether ORS 135.245(1), which provides that “a person in custody shall have the immediate right to security release or shall be taken before a magistrate without undue delay,” is applicable.

ORS 135.010 provides:

“When the accusatory instrument has been filed, and if the defendant has been arrested, or as soon thereafter as the defendant may be arrested, the defendant shall be arraigned thereon as provided in ORS 135.030 before the court in which it is found. Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, except as provided for in ORS 133.060, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest.”

In Knutson v. Cupp, 287 Or 489, 495, 601 P2d 129 (1979), the Supreme Court stated that “no one may be released from custody without executing * * * a release agreement.” However, the defendant in that case was in lawful custody pending disposition of his appeal from a criminal conviction.