State v. Clay
[…] *517The state argues that defendant was required to execute a release agreement in order to obtain his release because of ORS 135.255(1):

“The defendant shall not be released from custody unless the defendant files with the clerk of the court in which the magistrate is presiding a release agreement duly executed by the defendant containing the conditions ordered by the releasing magistrate or deposits security in the amount specified by the magistrate in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290.”

The release provisions of ORS 135.230 to 135.290 do not apply to every release from custody. “Release” for purposes of those sections means “temporary or partial freedom of a defendant from lawful custody before judgment of conviction.” ORS 135.230(4). (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, it is apparent that, when continued custody cannot be lawful because of noncompliance with the arraignment statute, release is mandatory, and the release agreement requirement of ORS 135.255(1) does not apply.4