State v. Clausing
[…] Clausing was charged under RCW 69.41.030, which, as previously noted, provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician .... PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the above provisions shall not apply to sale, delivery, or possession by . . . any practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license ....

Counts I-III in the charging document tracked this statutory language in RCW 69.41.030, stating in relevant part: