State v. Clausing
[…] But the prosecutor continued, the “fact remains there was no valid prescription in this case.” As for the first statement, the prosecutor was simply recounting Williams’ opinion testimony. The second statement—that there was no valid prescription in this case—is, as the State argues, a defensible characterization of the facts because Clausing failed to provide evidence of a valid prescription. There was no misconduct.

Affirmed.

Kennedy and Cox, JJ., concur.

RCW 69.41.010(10) defines legend drugs as “any drugs which are required by state law or regulation of the state board of pharmacy to be dispensed on prescription only.. ..”

See Clausing v. State, 90 Wn. App. 863, 866, 955 P.2d 394, review denied, 136 Wn.2d 1020 (1998).

Instruction. 25 was identical to instruction 17, but substituted “possess with intent to deliver” for “deliver” in instruction 17 to correspond with the possession charge.