State v. Clausing
[…] Clausing’s clinic and home. They seized large quantities of Nubain and several bulk bottles of Soma tablets. The State charged Dr. Clausing with numerous violations of the drug act. He was tried to a jury in 1997. The jury was unable to reach a verdict on three counts of unlawful delivery of a legend drug and one count of possession with *624intent to deliver a legend drug, all contrary to former RCW 69.41.030. The State retried those counts before a jury in 1998. And the jury found Dr. Clausing guilty of all four counts. These guilty verdicts are the subject of this appeal.

TRIAL

Former RCW 69.41.030 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an osteopathic physician or an osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW. . . .” The statute contains the proviso that it does not apply to a practitioner acting within his or her license.

Dr. Clausing conceded that he delivered Nubain and Soma, and that these were legend drugs as defined by the statute.