State v. Clarke
[…] See also Rule 40, D.C.Crim.R. ["all prosecutions in the District Court may be transferred (Emphasis added)].” Likewise, 15 M.R.S.A. § 2111 (Supp.1975) gives “[a]n aggrieved defendant,” without limitation, the right to appeal from any judgment in the District Court, and in the Superior Court on appeal, that “appellant shall be entitled to a trial do novo.” Rule 39(b), D.C.Crim.R.

.The “saving clause” is found in 17-A M.R. S.A. § 1(2) (Supp.1977), which states:

Except as provided in section 4-A, this code shall become effective on May 1, 1976, and it shall apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date. Prosecution for crimes repealed by this code, which are committed prior to the effective date shall be governed by the prior law which is continued in effect for that purpose as if this code were not in force; provided that in any such prosecution the court may, with the consent of the defendant, impose sentence under the provisions of the code. In such cases, the sentencing authority of the court is determined by application of section 4-A, subsection 3, to prior law. For purposes of this section, a crime was committed subsequent to the effective date if all of the elements of the crime occurred on or after that date; a crime was not committed subsequent to the effective date if any element thereof occurred prior to that date, or if the evidence may reasonably be interpreted to establish that any element may have occurred prior to that date.

. If keeping a dog without a license had been decriminalized prior to October 24, 1977, the only remedy available to the State would have been civil in nature, thereby invoking the Rules of Civil Procedure.