State v. Clarke
[…] Although § 4-A(l)(B) clearly sets October 24, 1977 as the effective date for § 4-A(4), the “saving clause” raises the question whether the Code or prior law controls a prosecution, commenced after that effective date of the Code, for a crime committed prior to that effective date. If the Code applies to such proceedings, the Superior Court would have been prohibited from accepting transfer of this case from the District Court.5

The answer to the problem lies entirely within an interpretation of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1(2).6 The first sentence of that section states that “except as provided in section 4-A, this code shall become effective on May 1, 1976, and it shall apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date.” (Emphasis added). The second sentence deals solely with crimes repealed by the Code; and, since 7 M.R.S.A. §§ 3451, 3701 (Supp.1977, 1973), were not repealed by the Code, that sentence has no application to the situation before us. § 1(2), therefore, must, if at all, control through its first sentence. If the applicable effective date of § 4-A(4) is inserted into the first sentence of § 1(2), it would in effect read: § 4-A “shall become effective [October 24, 1977] and shall apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date.” Thus, the conclusion becomes inescapable that the decriminalization provided for in § 4 — A(4) became operative only on and after October 24. Since the crime alleged herein was committed on October 13, it could not have been decriminalized, and pri- or law, by the very terms of § 1(2), would be