156 Wash. 2d 880 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Unlike determinate sentencing, RCW 9.94A.712 directs the sentencing court to impose both a maximum and a minimum term. Also, RCW 9.94A.712 repeatedly references statutes under chapter 9.95 RCW, which governs indeterminate sentencing in Washington.
¶14 Moreover, end of sentence review under RCW 9.94A.712 is performed by the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board (ISRB). Near the end of the offender’s minimum term, the Department of Corrections must provide a recommendation about whether to release the offender. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a). The ISRB then conducts a hearing “to determine whether it is more likely than not that the offender will engage in sex offenses if released on conditions to be set by the board.” Id. The ISRB must release the offender unless it determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender will commit sex offenses if released. Id.