156 Wash. 2d 880 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Because we hold that Clarke’s exceptional minimum sentence does not violate Blakely, we need not reach the issue of whether the particular aggravating factors employed by the sentencing court violate the Sixth Amendment. Finally, we hold that substantial and compelling reasons support Clarke’s exceptional minimum sentence. Thus, we affirm Clarke’s exceptional minimum sentence and the Court of Appeals.
C. Johnson, Madsen, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.
RCW 9.94A.712(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section if the offender:
(A) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
committed on or after September 1, 2001.
RCW 9.94A.712(3) provides:
(3) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard*888 sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.
(Reviser’s note omitted).
The dissent fails to provide any support for its assertion that, in addition to Clarke’s life sentence, Clarke’s minimum term also qualifies as the “ ‘relevant statutory maximum’ ” contemplated by Blakely and Apprendi. See dissent at 898. This assertion defies logic.