156 Wash. 2d 880 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Id. at 303-04.
¶8 In order to violate the Sixth Amendment under Blakely, Clarke’s exceptional minimum sentence must exceed the relevant statutory maximum. Clarke argues the relevant statutory maximum in his case is the high end of
¶9 We review issues of statutory construction and constitutional challenges de novo. City of Redmond v. Moore, 151 Wn.2d 664, 668, 91 P.3d 875 (2004) (citing State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001); Weden v. San Juan County, 135 Wn.2d 678, 693, 958 P.2d 273 (1998)).
1. Sentences imposed under RCW 9.94A.712 are indeterminate
¶10 RCW 9.94A.712 establishes the sentencing regime for nonpersistent offenders convicted of specified sex crimes, including rape in the second degree.
¶11 Under RCW 9.94A.712(3), the sentencing court must also impose a minimum sentence, which may be “either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” RCW 9.94A.712(3) (reviser’s note omitted).