115 P.3d 208 | Mont. | 2005
[…] Bi-Lo Foods, Inc. v. Alpine Bank, Clifton, 1998 MT 40, ¶ 14, 287 Mont. 367, ¶ 14, 955 P.2d 154, ¶ 14.
DISCUSSION
¶9 Did the District Court err in affirming the Municipal Court’s decision to conduct Clark’s trial in absentia pursuant to § 46-16-122, MCA? ¶10 In the District Court, Clark argued that the Municipal Court’s decision to try him in absentia should be reversed and the matter remanded for a trial wherein he would have an opportunity to be present. Section 46-16-122, MCA, governs the trial of a defendant in absentia in a misdemeanor case, and provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any time during the course of the trial and if the defendant’s counsel is authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists.
(2) If the defendant’s counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf as provided in subsection (1) or if the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court, in its discretion, may do one or more of the following:
(a) order a continuance; (b) order bail forfeited; (c) issue an arrest warrant; or (d) proceed with the trial after finding that the defendant had knowledge
of the trial date and is voluntarily absent. ¶11 The parties agree that Ohman was not authorized to act on Clark’s behalf, and, therefore, § 46-16-122(1), MCA, is inapplicable and § 46-16-122(2), MCA, is at issue. Subsection (2) sets forth the court’s options when defense counsel is not authorized to act on an absent defendant’s behalf. A court’s options in response to a defendant’s failure to appear are limited to those set forth in this statute. See Anderson v. Department of Justice (1997), 284 Mont. 109, 112, 943 P.2d 978, 980 (citing Rickett v.