State v. Clark
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 239-40. Because the defendant’s claim is of constitutional magnitude and the record is adequate for review, we will review the defendant’s claim under Golding.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”