State v. Clark
[…] Throughout its explanation of self-defense, the court repeatedly emphasized that there were two aspects of the self-defense statute that the jury must decide, one subjective and one objective. Because we conclude that the jury was not misled by the court’s charge, the defendant’s claim fails under the third prong of Golding because he has failed to clearly establish that a constitutional violation exists.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55a provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . .

The victim subsequently died after being transported to New Britain General Hospital.

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).