48 Conn. App. 812 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Because we also find that the prosecutor’s remarks did not impair the effectiveness or integrity of the judicial process, we similarly conclude that his claims are not reviewable under the plain error doctrine. See State v. O’Brien, 29 Conn. App. 724,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
The following colloquy took place during the prosecutor’s cross-examination of the defendant.
“Q. And you were eavesdropping on the evening of September 26 to see if she was alone in there because her door was open. Is that a fact, sir?