48 Conn. App. 812 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] See State v. Anderson, 209*820 Conn. 622, 633, 553 A.2d 589 (1989). Our rules of procedure do not allow a defendant to pursue one course of action at trial and later, on appeal, argue that a path he rejected should now be open to him. See State v. Drakeford, 202 Conn. 75, 81, 519 A.2d 1194 (1987). To rule otherwise would permit trial by ambuscade. See State v. Prioleau, 235 Conn. 274, 311, 664 A.2d 743 (1995). An appellant cannot create a reviewable claim because his appellate counsel disagrees with the strategy of his trial counsel.
General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) provides in relevant part: “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) provides: “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”