14 Conn. App. 511 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Furthermore, Practice Book § 4065 (d) (1) requires that a party claiming error in the trial court’s refusal to charge as requested print in his brief or appendix a verbatim statement of the relevant portions of the charge as requested and as given by the court, and any relevant exceptions to the charge as given. The defendant has not complied with this rule and this failure would preclude review in any event.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-13 provides: “lack of capacity due to mental DISEASE OR DEFECT AS AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE.
“(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.