14 Conn. App. 511 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] “(c) As used in this section, the terms mental disease or defect do not include (1) an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct or (2) pathological or compulsive gambling.”
General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “defenses; burden of proof.
“(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
“Fairfield Hills” refers to Fairfield Hills Hospital of the Connecticut Department of Mental Health, a state operated facility for the treatment of mental disorders.