State v. Clark
[…] In light of these facts, therefore, we conclude that the defendant has failed to prove that the trial court’s instruction was so prejudicial as to undermine confidence in the fairness of the verdict. Accordingly, we concur with the judgment of the Appellate Court, albeit on different reasoning.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony .... For the purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means having ajudgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

The record does not reveal the full identity of David D. or Brucie B.

Following a joint trial with the defendant, the jury found Green guilty of conspiracy to commit murder, murder as an accessory and criminal possession of a pistol or revolver. See State v. Green, 62 Conn.