State v. Clark
[…] Appellant asserts that the appellate court erred in failing to consider this as an assignment of error pursuant to App. R. 12(A). Appellant further submits that the death sentence here is disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.

As in his prior proposition of law alleging a violation of App. R. 12(A) on the part of the appellate tribunal below, appellant’s argument in this context is devoid of merit. In a capital case, R.C. 2929.05(A) mandates that “[i]n determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.”

Clearly, the foregoing statutory provision requires a proportionality review irrespective of whether a litigant raises it as an issue.