State v. Clark
[…] II. Application of RCW 69.50.408

Clark also argues the sentencing court erred when it doubled the standard range for the methamphetamine manufacturing count, contending that the court should have doubled only the maximum penalty. Clark reasons that because the court lacked authority to double the standard range (149-198), its 240-month sentence was exceptional without supporting reasons. The State responds that the court was permitted to double the standard range as long as the sentence it imposed did not exceed the maximum penalty. Because RCW 69.50.408 doubles only the maximum penalty, we reverse and remand for resentencing.

Under RCW 69.50.408(a), a person convicted of a “second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” Under subsection (b), “an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense,” the offender has at any time been convicted of a drug-related offense in Washington or another state. Clark has a 1994 California conviction for possessing a *521controlled substance for sale.