State v. Clark
[…] The only intimation made in any of the authorities before us of a doubt of the plenary power of the legislature to enact such laws where unrestrained by constitutional provisions seems to have been expressed, though it was not determined, in the Wisconsin case. Counsel refer to two sections of our constitution, which, they contend, by implication support their view that the constitution is to be construed as a delegation of powers to the legislature, — the first, § 30, art. 1, which reads, “The enumeration in this constitution of certain rights shall not he construed to deny others retained by the people;” and §1, art. 1: “Political Power. All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed.” The latter (§1), is evidently the statement of a fundamental principle inhering in the formation of the state and federal governments. It has no application to the distribution of the sovereign power of the government by the people.