129 Wash. 2d 805 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 24-26.
The Public Defender staff picked up and dropped off papers at the Prosecutor’s office, as part of the courthouse
The State sought personally to serve the notice on Jaquette on September 29, 1995. Clark thereafter moved to strike the notice. The trial court concluded the notice was not timely served under the statute because personal service was necessary, and struck the notice, directing the case to "proceed without the possibility of the death penalty.” Clerk’s Papers at 30. We granted the State’s motion for discretionary review. RAP 2.3(b); RAP 4.2(a).
ANALYSIS
RCW 10.95.040(2) provides a death penalty notice must "be filed and served on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney” within 30 days of arraignment, unless the court, for good cause, extends or re-opens the time for filing and service. RCW 10.95.040(2). If the notice "is not filed and served as provided in this section, the prosecuting attorney may not request the death penalty.” RCW 10.95.040(3).
RCW 10.95.040 does not define service, or describe the method of service. In State v. Luvene, 127 Wn. 2d 690, 717-19, 903 P.2d 960 (1995), and State v.